Alimentação (3) Artigos (12) Aves para venda (10) Caracteristicas e Mutações (13) Criação (91) Curiosidades (89) Entrevistas a Criadores (7) Exposições (2) Instalações (25) Minhas aves (24) Minhas pinturas de aves (29) Novas Aves (22) Novidades (1) Roubo de Aves (4) Saúde (2) Sexagem(fotos) (7) Sobre o Blog (6) Standard (3)
domingo, 29 de maio de 2011
3 espécies de aves exóticas pequenas Australianas perto da extinção...
The total population size of the Gouldian Finch is estimated at 2500 or less adult birds (Dostine 1998; Garnett & Crowley 2000). It is possible that the actual population size could exceed this estimate because vast areas of potential habitat in remote regions of Western Australia and the Northern Territory, which could potentially support additional significant populations of the species, have not been surveyed (Dostine 1998).
The total population of the Star Finch (eastern) is estimated to consist of 50 or less breeding birds. This estimate is considered to be of low reliability (Garnett & Crowley 2000).The Star Finch (eastern) is estimated to occur in four subpopulations. This estimate is considered to be of low reliablity (i.e. the lack of knowledge about this subspecies means that there is uncertainty about the number of subpopulations and about the extent of genetic separation between subpopulations).
The total population size of the Crimson Finch (white-bellied) in Australia is estimated at approximately 2000 breeding birds. However, this estimate is considered to be of low reliability because of the criptic nature of the species and the difficulty in surveying its habitat (Garnett & Crowley 2000).
The Crimson Finch (white-bellied) occurs in four populations, located near Aurukun, near Pormpuraaw, at Magnificent Creek (near Kowanyama), and in Lakefield National Park (Dorricott & Garnett 2004). The Lakefield National Park population is the largest, and is estimated to consist of approximately 1000 breeding birds (Dorricott & Garnett 2004; Garnett & Crowley 2000). The Pormpuraaw and Magnificent Creek populations are estimated to consist of 300 to 500 breeding birds each, and the population near Aurukun, which was rediscovered in 2000, is estimated to consist of at least 50 breeding birds (Dorricott & Garnett 2004). However, these estimates are considered to be of low or poor reliability (Dorricott & Garnett 2004; Garnett & Crowley 2000).